Australia Day Awards 2021

Citizen of the Year: Mary Thompson
Young Citizen of the Year: Giulia Pilat
Community Organisation of the Year: Mt Carbine Rodeo Association
Community Service Award: Possum Corner Op Shop
Community Service Award: Karen Braes
Junior Community Service Award: Kara Trimble
Junior Sportsperson of the Year: Leon Grundling

Australia Day Awards 2020

Citizen of the Year: Joe Moro
Junior Citizen of the Year: Alexis Ford
Cultural Award: Julatten Theatre Group
Community Event of the Year: Lions International 201Q2 Zone 2 Tablelands District Convention
Sporting Club of the Year: Mareeba Gymnastics Club
Community Group of the Year: Mareeba PCYC Seniors Club
Special Commendation: Western Progress Association Inc. Watsonville
Community Service Person of the Year: Janette Hodgkinson
Sports Administrator of the Year: Terrinette Neilson
Senior Sportsperson of the Year: Wayne Bryde
Highly Commended: Qamile Myrteza
Highly Commended: Susi Wahjuningrum
Junior Sportsperson of the Year: Jake Bombardieri
Junior Cultural Award: Roeith Geraghty

Australia Day Awards 2019

Citizen of the Year: Eddie Toffanello
Young Citizen of the Year: Joshua Theakston
Sports Award: Patricia Spry
Junior Sports Award: Declan Wason
Arts & Cultural Award: Samantha Malcolm
Junior Visual Arts & Cultural Award: Jasmine Grogan
Junior Performing Arts & Cultural Award: Cole Wyatt
Community Service Award: Natasha Srhoj
Junior Community Service Award: Finnian Weaver
Special Award: Elwyn Troughton
Community Organisation of the Year: Mareeba Gymnastics Club

Australia Day Awards 2018

Citizen of the Year: Pam Strelnikoff
Young Citizen of the Year: Bradley Newlands
Senior Sports Award: Paddy McLean
Junior Sports Award: Lachlan Ford, Highly Commended: Jake Simpson
Senior Arts and Cultural Award: Carmelina Niceforo
Junior Arts and Cultural Award: Kiara Cabassi
Senior Community Service Award: Di Curtis, Highly Commended: Megan O’Brien
Junior Community Service Award: Mateen Latif, Highly Commended: Elena Pilat
Environmental Excellence Award: Del Richards
Community Organisation of the Year: Mareeba Mountain Goats

Australia Day Awards 2017

Citizen of the Year: Jim Blakeney
Young Citizen of the Year: Katelyn Dickinson and ate Wilcox
Senior Sports: Jennifer McCarthy
Junior Sports:
Tyler Ius, Callum McCarthy (Highly Commended), Neil Prince (Highly Commended)
Arts and Cultural Award: Kiara Cabassi
Senior Community Service: Grant Bell and St Thomas’s Mareeba Debutante Ball Committee
Junior Community Service: Mareeba State High School Student Representative Committee
Environmental Excellence: Envirocare